Board Committees

Board of Supervisors members serve on various regional agencies, committees and subcommittees. Committee appointments are conducted annually (last revised: Feb. 17, 2017).

You may review the Board of Supervisors Meetings page for a schedule and archive of committee meetings.

Intragovernmental and Other Committees

50+ Committee
(Committee of the Whole)

  • Patrick Herrity – Chairman
  • John Cook – Vice-Chairman

Audit Committee

  • Sharon Bulova – Chairman
  • Daniel Storck - Vice-Chairman
  • John Foust
  • Patrick Herrity

Board Procedures Committee

  • Penelope Gross – Chairman
  • John Cook – Co-Chairman

Budget Policy Committee
(Committee of the Whole)

  • Jeffrey McKay – Chairman
  • Sharon Bulova– Vice-Chairman
  • John Foust – 2nd Vice-Chairman

Community Revitalization and Reinvestment Committee
(Committee of the Whole)

  • Jeffrey McKay – Co-Chairman
  • Daniel Storck – Co-Chairman

Development Process Committee
(Committee of the Whole)

  • Kathy Smith – Chairman
  • Penelope Gross – Vice-Chairman

Economic Advisory Committee
(Committee of the Whole)

  • John Foust – Chairman
  • Patrick Herrity – Vice-Chairman

Environmental Committee
(Committee of the Whole)

  • Penelope Gross – Chairman

Health, Housing and Human Services Committee
(Committee of the Whole)

  • Catherine Hudgins – Chairman
  • Penelope Gross – Vice-Chairman

Information Technology Committee
(Committee of the Whole)

  • John Foust – Chairman
  • Catherine Hudgins – Vice-Chairman

Legislative Committee
(Committee of the Whole)

  • Jeffrey McKay – Chairman

Personnel and Reorganization Committee
(Committee of the Whole)

  • Penelope Gross – Chairman
  • Linda Smyth – Vice-Chairman

Public Safety Committee
(Committee of the Whole)

  • John Cook – Chairman
  • Penelope Gross, Vice-Chairman

Transportation Committee
(Committee of the Whole)

  • John Foust – Chairman
  • Kathy Smith – Vice-Chairman

Intergovernmental Boards and Committees (including Federal and State)

Community Criminal Justice Board
• John Foust

Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments (COG)

COG Board of Directors
• Sharon Bulova – Principal
• John Foust – Principal
• Penelope Gross – Principal
• Patrick Herrity – Alternate
• Catherine Hudgins – Alternate
• Kathy Smith – Alternate

COG Metropolitan Washington Air Quality Committee
• Sharon Bulova – Principal
• Kathy Smith – Principal
• Linda Smyth – Principal
• Kambiz Agazi (staff) – Alternate (for any member)

COG Chesapeake Bay and Water Resources Policy Committee
• Penelope Gross – Principal
• Daniel Storck – Principal

COG Climate, Energy and Environmental Policy Committee
• Penelope Gross – Principal
• Kambiz Agazi (staff) – Principal

COG Emergency Preparedness Council
• John Foust – Principal

COG Human Services and Public Safety Committee
• Penelope Gross
• Catherine Hudgins

COG Region Forward Committee
• Sharon Bulova – Principal
• Penelope Gross – Principal
• Kathy Smith – Principal

COG Task Force on Regional Water Supply Issues
• Penelope Gross

COG National Capital Region Transportation Planning Board
• Catherine Hudgins – Principal
• Linda Smyth– Principal
• Sharon Bulova – Alternate
• Patrick Herrity – Alternate

George Mason University Fairfax Campus Advisory Board
• Sharon Bulova, Designee is Jim Zook
• John Cook

INOVA Health Care Services Board
• John Cook

INOVA Health Systems Board
• Penelope Gross

Northern Virginia Regional Commission (NVRC)
• Sharon Bulova
• John Cook
• Penelope Gross
• Patrick Herrity
• Catherine Hudgins
• Jeffrey McKay
• Kathy Smith

Northern Virginia Transportation Commission (NVTC)
 (includes WMATA and VRE Representatives)

• Sharon Bulova – Principal (VRE Operation)
• John Cook – Principal (VRE Operation)
• John Foust
• Catherine Hudgins – Principal (WMATA)
• Jeffrey McKay – Alternate (VRE Operation)

Phase I Dulles Rail Transportation Improvement District Commission
• Sharon Bulova – Chairman
• John Foust
• Catherine Hudgins
• Linda Smyth

Phase II Dulles Rail Transportation Improvement District Commission
• Sharon Bulova
• John Foust
• Catherine Hudgins
• Kathy Smith

Potomac Watershed Roundtable
• Penelope Gross

Route 28 Highway Transportation Improvement District Commission
• Sharon Bulova
• John Foust
• Catherine Hudgins
• Kathy Smith

Virginia Association of Counties (VACo) Board of Directors (Regional Directors)
 (Recommendations by Board of Supervisors / Elected by VACo Region 8)

• Sharon Bulova
• Penelope Gross
• Catherine Hudgins
• Jeffrey McKay
• Linda Smyth
• Daniel Storck

Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA)
 (Recommendations by Board of Supervisors / Appointments by NVTC)

• Catherine Hudgins – Principal

Interjurisdictional Committees

Alexandria
• Jeffrey McKay– Chairman
• Sharon Bulova
• Penelope Gross
• Daniel Storck

Arlington
• Penelope Gross – Chairman
• Sharon Bulova
• John Foust
• Linda Smyth

District of Columbia
• Sharon Bulova
• Jeffrey McKay
• Linda Smyth
• Daniel Storck

Fairfax City
• John Cook – Chairman
• Sharon Bulova
• Linda Smyth

Falls Church
• Penelope Gross – Chairman
• Sharon Bulova
• John Foust
• Linda Smyth

Fort Belvoir
(Board of Advisors / Base Realignment and Closure)
• Sharon Bulova
• Patrick Herrity
• Jeffrey McKay
• Daniel Storck

Herndon
• John Foust – Chairman
• Sharon Bulova
• Catherine Hudgins

Loudoun County
• Kathy Smith – Chairman
• Sharon Bulova
• John Foust
• Catherine Hudgins

Prince William
[includes City of Manassas, City of Manassas Park and Upper Occoquan Service Authority (UOSA)]
• Kathy Smith – Chairman
• Sharon Bulova
• Patrick Herrity
• Daniel Storck

Vienna
• Catherine Hudgins – Chairman
• Sharon Bulova
• John Foust
• Linda Smyth